Media and the Arctic Master Class Week in Tampere 26–30 Nov. 2018

Teaching schedule (subject to change, last updated 31 Oct. 2018)

The schedule is also available as a PDF document.

 

Monday, 26 November 2018

Opening

Linna building, room K113

10:15–10:30     Opening by Arja Rosenholm (University of Tampere)

10:30–11:00     Introductions of the participants and teachers along with coffee and refreshments

Linna building, rooms K107, K109, K113

11:00–13:00     Poster presentation session by the course participants, based on the pre-assignment material

 

13:00–14:00     Lunch (at own cost)

 

Keynote talks

Pinni B building, room B1096

14:00–14:15     Opening by Päivi Pahta, Dean of the Faculty of Communication Sciences, University of Tampere

14:15–15:15     Arctic as the Vanishing Point, Alexei Popogrebsky (Moscow Film School)

15:15–16:15     Arctic in Russian and European Media, Anna Kireeva (Bellona Murmansk)

16:30–17:30     My Arctic. 25 Years of Covering the Arctic, Markku Heikkilä (Arctic Centre, University of Lapland)

 

Welcome reception and buffet dinner:

Hall between Pinni A and Pinni B buildings, 1st floor

18:00–20:00

 

Tuesday, 27 November 2018

Parallel workshops

Linna building, room K113

9:15–11:45       Arctic Environmental Journalism (Anna Kireeva, Thomas Nilsen, Dmitry Yagodin)

Linna building, room K108

9:15–11:45      Global Connections of the Arctic (Markku Heikkilä, Malgorzata Smieszek, Ari Heinonen)

Linna building, room K109

9:15–11:45      Visual Representations of the Arctic (Alexei Popogrebsky, Vlad Strukov, Arja Rosenholm, Johannes Riquet)

 

Keynote talk

Linna building, room K103

12:00–13:00     The Arctic Council – From Peripheries to the Centre of International Relations, Malgorzata Smieszek (Arctic Centre, University of Lapland)

 

13:00–14:00     Lunch (at own cost)

 

Parallel workshops

Linna building, room K113

14:00–17:00     Arctic Environmental Journalism (Anna Kireeva, Thomas Nilsen, Dmitry Yagodin)

Linna building, room K108

14:00–17:00     Global Connections of the Arctic (Markku Heikkilä, Malgorzata Smieszek, Ari Heinonen)

Linna building, room K109

14:00–17:00     Visual Representations of the Arctic (Alexei Popogrebsky, Vlad Strukov, Arja Rosenholm, Johannes Riquet)

 

Public event

Arthouse Cinema Niagara (Kehräsaari B-talo, <https://goo.gl/maps/KR1QxUkm7ZD2>)

18:30–20:40     Film watching: How I Ended This Summer (2010)

20:40–21:30     Discussion with the director, Alexei Popogrebsky (discussion led by Vlad Strukov)

 

Wednesday, 28 November 2018

Parallel workshops

Linna building, room K113

9:15–12:00       Arctic Environmental Journalism (Anna Kireeva, Thomas Nilsen, Dmitry Yagodin)

Linna building, room K108

9:15–12:00       Global Connections of the Arctic (Markku Heikkilä, Malgorzata Smieszek, Ari Heinonen)

Place: TBC

9:15–12:00       Visual Representations of the Arctic (Alexei Popogrebsky, Vlad Strukov, Arja Rosenholm)

 

12:00–13:00     Lunch (at own cost)

 

Parallel workshops

Linna room K113

13:00–16:00     Arctic Environmental Journalism (Anna Kireeva, Thomas Nilsen, Dmitry Yagodin)

Linna room K108

13:00–16:00     Global Connections of the Arctic (Markku Heikkilä, Ari Heinonen, Liisa Holmberg)

Linna room K109

13:00–16:00     Visual Representations of the Arctic (Alexei Popogrebsky, Vlad Strukov, Arja Rosenholm)

 

Keynote talks

Linna building, Väinö Linna auditorium (K104)

16:00–17:00     Visualizing the Global North, Vlad Strukov (University of Leeds)

17:00–18:00    Stories from the Ice. Films and Stories of Arctic Indigenous Peoples, Liisa Holmberg (International Sami Film Institute)

 

Thursday, 29 November 2018

Parallel workshops

Linna building, room K113

9:15–11:45       Arctic Environmental Journalism (Anna Kireeva, Thomas Nilsen, Dmitry Yagodin)

Linna building, room K108

9:15–11:45       Global Connections of the Arctic (Markku Heikkilä, Ari Heinonen)

Linna building, room K109

9:15–11:45       Visual Representations of the Arctic (Alexei Popogrebsky, Vlad Strukov, Arja Rosenholm, Liisa Holmberg)

 

Keynote talk

Pinni A building, Paavo Koli auditorium

12:00–13:00    Difficulties of Doing Environmental Journalism in the Arctic, Thomas Nilsen (The Independent Barents Observer)

 

13:00–14:00     Lunch (at own cost)

 

Parallel workshops (preparation for the presentations on Friday)

Linna building, room K113

14:00–17:00     Arctic Environmental Journalism (Anna Kireeva, Thomas Nilsen, Dmitry Yagodin)

Linna building, room K108

14:00–17:00     Global Connections of the Arctic (Markku Heikkilä, Ari Heinonen)

Linna building, room K109

14:00–17:00     Visual Representations of the Arctic (Alexei Popogrebsky, Vlad Strukov, Arja Rosenholm, Johannes Riquet)

 

Friday, 30 November 2018

Presentations of the workgroups of TaRC’s Master Class

Pinni B building, room B1096

9:15–9:30         Opening by Seppo Parkkila, vice rector of the University of Tampere

9:30–10:15       Arctic Environmental Journalism

10:30–11:15     Global Connections of the Arctic

11:15–12:00      Visual Representations of the Arctic

 

12:00–13:00     Lunch (at own cost)

 

Panel discussion: Arctic Myths and Realities

Place: Pinni B building, room B1096

13:00–14:45     

Participants:     Pia Maria Ahlbäck (Åbo Akademi University)

                           Stina Aletta Aikio (Sámi experimental artivist)

                           Nina Brander (Prime Minister’s Office Finland)

                           Sanna Kopra (Aleksanteri Centre, University of Lapland)

                           Matti Posio (Lännen Media)

Host:                  Johannes Riquet (University of Tampere)

 

Closing

Pinni B building, room B1096

15:00–15:30     Conclusive words and instructions for the final assignment